A variety of local and migratory birds can be seen throughout Jebel Ali Golf Resort.
Binomial Name: Pavo Cristatus
Male: 110cm without train (2-2.5m in full plumage)
Sounds: "mayaah" repeated four to five times.
Population in the resort: 70 Peacocks
Can be found in the thicket areas in Jebel Ali Golf Resort. Usually in small groups of a male and three to five hens in the breeding season. Otherwise, often in separate groups of males and females. Forages on the ground, roosts in tall trees in the resort. The peacock is a shy bird. The resort peacocks are totally tamed and can be fed by hand.
Binomial Name: Upupa Epops
Sounds: Far-carrying, low "poo, poo, poo"
Fan crested, pinkish orange, rufous pink or black & white bird with a long de-curved bill. White, barred black tail with white bars on broad black wings. Black tipped, long crest held flat on the crown or raised in a fan. The hoopoe can be distinguished by its halting flight, with wings closed between beats.
Habits: Feeds mainly on short grass, including lawns. Often in pairs or loose groups. Feeds on earthworms, insects and small reptiles. Usually found on the lawn in the golf course of Jebel Ali Golf Resort & Spa.
Binomial Name: Coracias Benghalensis
Sounds: Occasional harsh "kak kak" calls
Description: Large-headed, dark pink bird with bright wings in two shades of blue turquoise crown, inner wings, outer tail and belly. Tail centre, tip and most of the flight feathers are a darker blue. The neck and breast are dark pink with white streaking on throat. The mantle is brownish-pink with greenish gloss. The indian roller has a large dark crow like bill. Both the male and female are alike.
Location: Mainly found on the golf course. Perches prominently pouncing on insects, rodents and reptiles. Found mostly solitary or in pairs and nests in tree halls.
Binomial Name: Pycnonotidae Leucotis
Sounds: Usually a loud "whichye whichyu". Also calls a liquid "pip pip".
Description: Black-headed bulbul with white cheeks and a yellow vent. Brown above with a white tipped tail, pale buff below. The head is black and slightly domed, chin is also black. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Easily found in shrub areas in the resort. Feeds on all levels of fruits, nectar and insect. The white-eared bulbul is sociable, confiding, inquisitive and lively. Often perching openly. The white-eared bulbul has a powerful undulating flight. It nests in low cover.
Binomial Name: Phoenicurus Ochruros
Sound: A thin "tsip" often followed by "tic tic tic"
Description: Grey,black and rusty-red chat with a dark-centered rufous tail and rump. Males are grey above with a black face and throat; deep rusty-red below. Females have the same tail pattern but are a dull rufous-brown. The black redstart sits erect with a characteristically shivering tail.
Habits: A winter visitor from Europe, perches on lower branches, rocks and concrete payments. Flying to the ground to pick up invertebrate prey, then returning to perch. Usually solitary and rather shy.
Binomial Name: Pycnonotus Cafer
Sound: Noisy. The commonest call is a loud and insistent "we we wool". Also "peep peep" and "jet jew"
Description: A dark sooty brown with a red vent. The red-vented bulbul is dark brown with paler feather edgings giving a scaley appearance to the back and breast. Under parts are paler with a black head and peaked crown. The rump is whitish. The plain brown tail has a black sub-terminal band with white tips. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Bold and inquisitive. Lesser in number than the white-cheek bulbul on the resort. Found in the bushes as pairs of small parties. Pairs indulge in chattering and wing-raising. Feeds on nectar, insects and fruits and has a hovering habit to pick up difficult prey.
Binomial Name: Motacilla (alba) Dukhunesis
Sounds: Harsh "chizitt" and "zi zee litt"
The white wag-tail has a black crown and breast with an ashy back. A winter visitor to the resort and can be found on open lawns and roads in the resort. Feeds often singly, some times as pairs on insects at the ground level by strutting over the ground or fly-catching. Always wags the tail up and down.
Eurasian Collared Dove (Red Turtle Dove)
Binomial Name: Streptopelia Decaocto
Sounds: soothing and repetitive "doo doooo doo" and also harsh "kreer"
Description: Medium-sized fawn brown dove with a black hind collar. Greyish brown, paler below with grey wing coverts bordering blackish flight feathers. The tail is dusky with broad white tips. The red turtle down has beady black eyes. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Found in the open scrub areas in the resort. The red turtle dove feeds on small seeds on the ground and the roads of the resort. Stay in couples or flocks tend to perch on wires, nests at a medium level trees and are very good defenders of their chicks.
Binomail Name: Merops Orientalis
Noisy; repeated trilling, usually in flight.
Description: The green bee-eater is small, active and green with a slight buff wash on the crown. Bluish cheek and throat; darker chestnut colour on the crown. Long central tail pins on adults, however not present in duller juveniles. The green bee-eater has a slender dark de-curved bill. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Found in the shady woody areas of the resort. It feeds acrobatically on flying insects including bees; robs beehives. The green bee-eater is sociable and frequently perches on wires, bare branches or on sandy ground. It returns to its perching point after fly-catching. Nests are self-excavated tunnels in the ground.
Binomial Name: Phoenicopterus Ruber
Voice: Feeding flocks may make a subdued goose-like honking.
The flamingo is long-necked and long-legged pinkish-white waterbird with a long, thin, curved neck and a large head. It has a thick, black-tipped, pale, banana-shaped bill. Males and females are alike. Immatures are dingy, grey-white and often much smaller than the adult. The flamingo flies with its neck and legs fully out-stretched.
Habits: The flamingo is a winter visitor to the resort, found in the lakes of the golf course from November to February. It feeds on insects, seeds. mollusks, and crustaceans. The flamingo is very sociable, sometimes quite confiding if undisturbed.
Rose-Ringed Parakeet (green parrot)
Binomial name: Psittacula Krameri
Voice: Very noisy in flight and at rest; a loud shrill keeak; often repeated; Also conversational murmuring between pairs.
The parakeet is grass green, with a long bluish tail and a red bill. The male has a rose ring around its neck. Habits: Very sociable, normally perch on higher branches. Feeds on fruity vegetation, seeds in the resort. The parakeet nests in tree holes and is a very arrogant bird.
Binomial name: Streptopelia chinensis
Voice: a rather doleful cro cro cro or cruk cru croo
Description: The spotted dove is medium sized pink and spotted brown dove with a large white-spotted black hind neck patch. The underpart is a light brown and some are grey in the wings and rump. The tail is dark with white borders. Males and females are alike
Habits: Inhabits deciduous type areas in the resort. The dove is quite confiding. It flies noisily across a short distance when disturbed. Often found eating grit on roads and tracks. Drinks frequently and feeds usually in pairs or groups on seeds on the ground. It nests low in trees or bushed. The dove is tamed and usually found near the golf course.
Common Tailor Bird
Sounds: Main call is a loud abrupt "wit wit wit wit", and repeated "pitchit ptchit"
Description: A small, long-tailed greenish brown warbler with a rusty fore crown. The under part is whitish, long, thin and a pale bill with pink legs. The tailor birds tail is the longest in breeding males. Usually cocked and waved. The tailor bird has dark feather bases, and on the sides of the throat.
Habits: Can be found in the bushy fences in the resort, specially the bushy fence in front of the marina at Club Joumana, or in the crochet lawn. Usually single or in pairs, feeding un-obstructively. Mainly low down or invertebrates or insects. The tailor bird is confiding and inquisitive. It flies weakly with the tail raised. Stitches two leaves into famous pouched nest, found mainly low in shrubs.
Binomial name: Passer Domesticus
Sounds: Steady series of "Chirrups", "cheeps" chattering call.
The sparrow is usually brown and grey with a stout bill. The male has a grey crown, rump. Black lores and throat to upper breast and blotched bib. Habits: Inhabits almost everywhere in the hotel garden, very abundant on the lawn, beach and restaurant court yard. Feeds on seeds on the ground as large flocks. Sparrows also eat human refuse, invertebrates and green shoots. Feeds on the ground and on plant heads. Nests in the holes of open areas on apartment roofs.
Binomial Name: Acridotheres Tristis
Sounds: A harsh "chake chake" and various chattering whistling and gurgling notes. Often made by pairs together.
The mynah is a stocky, purplish-brown with large, white patches on the wings. It has a black-head, flight feathers, a white tipped tail, yellow bill and yellow patches around the eyes. Males and females are alike.
Habits: This is the most common bird in the resort, inhabits almost everywhere. Feeds on invertebrates, fruit, nectar, grain and kitchen garbage. Struts haughtily on the ground. Usually found in pairs. Roosts communally in reedbeds or groves. The mynah is very territorial and competitive. Pairs often fight each other. It nests in tree holes.
Binomial name: Columba livia
Sounds: A deep "tu too tru"
The rock pigeon is a medium sized, blue-grey pigeon with dark head and neck areas. It has black wing bars. It interbreeds with domestic pigeons so various colour varieties are possible. Basically blue-grey with a purple sheen across the neck. The wings are darker and the tail is a black sub-terminal band. Some varieties have a white lower back. The pigeon has two long black bars across the wing converts. It has a stocky body. The pigeons flight is fast and direct. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Inhabits the roof tops of the buildings. Feeds in flocks on split grain and sprouting cereal on the ground. Nests colonially in cavities, and on ledges in buildings and cliffs.
Grey Francolin (Grey Partridge)
Binomial name: Francolinus pondiceriamus
Sounds: Loud coarse repeated "pat ee laa" and "kila kila kila khirr khirr"
Medium sized grey and brown, black-bordered game bird with a buffy frey and rufous-brown above with orange super cilia and cheeks. Finely barred grey and white under-parts and buff vent. Males and females are alike
Habits: Can be found in semi-deciduous bushy areas in and around the golf course. The grey francolin is a very shy bird. Feeds on the ground in pairs or coveys on seeds, shoots and invertebrates. Picks up grit and dust baths on the roads. The grey frankolin runs when it is disturbed. Flies low on whirring wings for short distances. Nests on the ground.
Binomial name: Nectarina Asiatica
Sounds: Loud buzzing "chweet" call extended into a hurried excited song.
The sunbird is a small, dark bird. The male is metallic purple-blue on the head and on top of the body, blackish wings and belly with a maroon breast band. Two orange and yellow breast tufts. The male has dark wings and tail, long dark purple stripe from the chin to its belly. Females are brownish-grey above, yellowish below and have a dark tail.
Habits: Inhabits almost all the flower beds in the hotel; on the narrow pathway leads to Palm Tree Court from the first car park, one never misses them; feeds singly, in pairs or as groups. Feeds on nectar and small invertebrates. The sunbird sings from a high perch, and is active and a confiding bird.
Binomial name: Galerida cristata
Sounds: Plaintive "du ee" or "toolee du deeo". Varied whistling sounds including call notes and mimicry in flight, perch or ground.
Large, streaked sandy-grey lark with a prominent erectile crest. The lark is heavily streaked above and on the crest. Has a short tail with a rufous-buff-under-wing and outer tail feathers. The lark has a powerful de-curved bill and broad wings. Males and females are alike.
Habits: Easily seen on the sandy areas and green in the golf course; stay as single or as couples. Feeds on invertebrates and seeds on the ground. The crested lark freezes if approached very closely. Nests on the ground.
Binomial Name: Ardea Cinerea
Sounds: harsh "kar aark"
Description: Large grey and black bird with a powerful yellow bill. The heron is grey above with black flight feathers, usually with a grayish wash. Black crown sides, nape plumes and fore neck. Males and females are alike. Immature are greyer below. Bowed wings in stately flight with the neck retracted and feet extended
Habits: A winter visitor to the resort beach; specially at the Gazebo beach. It is found singly. Feeds mainly standing hunched and motionless waiting to spear their prey. Feeds on fish. Roosts in high trees.
Eurasian Thick-Knee (Stone curlew, Stone Plover)
Binomial name: Burbinus Oedicnemus
Sounds: Mournfull "kur lee" after dusk. Alarm "pik pik"
Description: Large streaked, sandy, dry country wader with big eyes and long yellow legs. Large rounded head, white surround for both eyes. Short thick, yellow based black bill. The irises are pale yellow and owl-like. Black and white bars on converts. White patches in black wing tips and white belly. Males are females are alike.
Habits: A rare bird to see in the resort, seen wading in the beach area. Feeds on fish and crustaceans. The eurasian is crespuscular, nocturnal and furtive. It spends its day standing or sitting motionless in shade. Either solitary or in pairs. If the Eurasian thick -knee is disturbed, it prefers to squat or run.
Binomial name: Actitis Hypoleucos
Sounds: Sibilant "twee see see see swee" usually when flushed
The sandpiper is small, short legged wader, has a horizontal stance with constant bobbing action. Brown in colour on the head, neck and upper parts, demarcated from a white lower breast and with a white lobe between the wings, shoulder and breast. White eye ring, dark eye stripes and super cilia. The common sandpipers legs are usually greenish brown, brad white wing bar and brown rump. Unique low, hesitant flight with fast shallow flaps interspersed with short glides. Males and females are alike
Habits: The sandpiper is a common winter visitor to the resort, can be seen from November to February as a wader along the beach area. Usually spotted as a single bird, but couples or small parties can also be found. Feeds on insects and crustaceans.
Red-Wattled Lawping (Did-ye-do-it bird)
Binomial name: Vanellus Indicus
Sounds: Has a very sharp voice, well-known call is "did-ye-do-it", usually proceeded by "de de de" calls in the night.
Description: Large brown black and white wader. Short red bill wattles and eye rings. Warm brown above with a black head. The neck and breast are broken off by a broad white, side neck stripe. The red-wattled lawping has a white border turning into black wing tips. Has a black-tipped red bill, with yellow legs. Males and females look alike.
Habits: Can be seen in the golf course especially near the lakes, and also along the lawn near the beach areas at night. Usually stay in pairs or very small groups. Crepuscular and nocturnal. The lawping lays eggs on the ground in solitary areas in the desert.
Binomial Name: Sterna Hirundo
Sound: Loud harsh "kirrak kirrah"
Description: Medium sized, pale with a grayish wash to the under-parts, black tipped red bill. Pale grey mantle and wings contrasting with a white rump and white deeply forked tail with white under parts. The terns black cap reduces into the hind crown in non-breeding plumage.
Habits: A winter visitor to the resort, can be found along the beach from November to February and also on the golf course. Mainly stay in groups. When the climate changes from autumn to winter and from winter to spring, huge groups of terns can be seen flying to their destinations. Feeds on fish by plunge diving
Binomial Name: Coruus Splendens
Sounds: Most commonly "kaw kaw" and also a rolling "kurrr"
Medium sized slim grey and black with a long black bill. Has a black face and body, contrasting with grey neck and breast. Less so in southern races. The house crow's long powerful bill distinguishes it from the Eurasian jackdaw.
Habits: The resorts most annoying bird, can be found near the kitchen garbage areas and almost all the garbage spots in the resorts. The house crow is very gregarious, forming huge roosts and feeding flocks. Nests in trees. Feeds on almost everything. Known for robbing other birds nests.